Curriculum vitae English version

Marco Somadossi was born in Rovereto, Italy, in 1968. He studied music at the Conservatory “F. A. Bonporti” in Trento, where he graduated with degrees in Trombone Performance and Instrumentation for Band with Daniele Carnevali. In Tilburg (NL) he completed a doctorate in Conducting and Composition for Wind Band with honorable mention. Additionally, he studied composition with Stephen Melillo (USA) and James Barnes (USA), and conducting with Jan Cober (NL), Felix Hauswirth (CH) and Jo Conjaerts (NL).

After an intense performance career, he has committed to composing and conducting wind bands and other instrumental ensembles. Often invited as guest conductor in renowned music festival in Italy and abroad, Somadossi is also a much soughtafter lecturer and director of conducting courses. He has been the director of the Wind Band “Mario Mascagni’’ of Bolzano, and he is currently the conductor of the Wind Band of Albiano (Trento), the Youth Wind Band of Friuli Venezia Giulia, and the Youth Wind Orchestra of the Lazio Region. His compositions, published by Scomegna Music Editions, have been selected as compulsory pieces by some of the most recognized performance competitions in Italy and Europe and have been performed in Europe, the United States of America, and Asia. Besides original works for wind orchestra, he has also written various transcriptions and arrangements, always preserving a personal and recognizable style. He worked in the folk music field, as well as in popular music, where he has collaborated with popular singers such as Antonella Ruggiero, Tosca, Goran Bregovic and Chiara Luppi.

As a composer, he won First Prize at the 7th International Contest “Pietro Pernice” 2004 (Fanfare and Hymn for Peace), Second Prize at the 21st International Wind Band Composition Contest of Corciano 2000 (Via della Terra); Second Prize at the wInternational Contest for original wind band composition ARGE-ALP 1998 (Sah); and Second Prize at the Internatioanl Contest of Composition for Youth Band of Sinnai 2011 (Klezmer Junior). He has produced numerous recordings with radio and television broadcast companies in Italy and with the labels Scomegna and Amadeus. Marco Somadossi is often invited as a jury member at national and international performance and composition wind band competitions. He is professor of composition and wind band conducting at the Consevatory of Music “Jacopo Tomadini” in Udine.

Marco Somadossi has been making music with a lot of great musicians of the bands, the ensembles, orchestras who directed but also with:

Chiara Luppi

Antonella Ruggiero

Tosca

Goran Bregovic

Paolo Fresutromba

Giovanni Sollima, violoncello 

Andrea Noferini, primo violoncello solista dell’Orchestra dell’Opera di Roma

Enrico Maria Baroni, primo clarinetto dell’Orchestra Sinfonica della Rai di Torino 

Simonide Braconi, prima viola dell’Orchestra del Teatro della Scala di Milano

Davide Cabassi, pianoforte (premio Van Cliburn)

Giuseppe Cacciola, primo percussionista dell’Orchestra del Teatro della Scala di Milano

Federico Caldara, clavicembalo (premio European Music Competition)

Francesco d’Orazio violino (XXIX premio Abbiati)

Fabrizio Meloni, primo clarinetto dell’Orchestra del Teatro della Scala di Milano

Massimo Polidori, primo violoncello dell’Orchestra del Teatro della Scala di Milano

Ruggero Mascellino fisarmonicista-compositore, docente Conservatorio di Palermo

Giampaolo Pretto primo flauto dell’orchestra Sinfonica della Rai di Torino

Francesco Siragusa primo contrabbasso dell’Orchestra del Teatro della Scala di Milano

Giulio Tampalini chitarra (premio Narciso Yepes e Andrès Segovia)

Gino Zambelli, bandoneon 

Luca Ballerini pianoforte

Azusa Kinashi (J) soprano

Walter Franceschini baritono

Luca Fanfoni violino, docente Conservatorio Parma

Roberto Noferini violino, docente Conservatorio Matera

Marco Pierobon tromba, docente Conservatorio Bolzano 

Pepè Fiore, percussioni

Marianna Prizzon, soprano

Diego Cavazzin, tenore

Domenico Balzani, baritono

Domenico Lazzaroni trombone, primo trombone Orchestra Teatro Lirico “G.Verdi” – Trieste

Luca Trabucco, pianoforte

Nicola Bulfone, clarinetto

Carlo Beltrami, tromba, tromba di fila Orchestra Teatro Lirico “G.Verdi” – Trieste

Mario Perrotta, attore/regista

Paola Roscioli, attrice

Maria Letizia Beneduce, violino

Giancarlo Cesaroni, trombone, primo trombone banda dei Carabinieri

Sara Cresta, soprano

Fabiola Battaglini, percussioni

Izabella Manusajyan (GE), soprano

Tina Gabeskiria (GE), violino

Lidia Fridman (RUS), soprano

Elene Nikoleishvili (GE), pianoforte

Marina Shakhdinarova (GE), soprano

Irina Manusajevi (GE), soprano

Gayane Aslanyan (ARM)pianoforte

Kamilla Karginova (RUS)soprano

Areg Navasardyan (ARM)violino

Arpnine Aghjioyan (ARM)soprano

Heghine Kachatryan (ARM)soprano

Lusine Steparyan (ARM)soprano

 

ha collaborato con:

Ito Yashuidecompositore

Raffaele Cacciola compositore

Gianni Vallino e Cinzia “Cix” Rosa  

Sandro Filippi compositore, direttore di coro

Marco Betta compositore

Ruggero Laganà clavicembalo, compositore

Giovanni Grosskopf compositore

Renato Miani compositore

Mario Pagotto compositore

Luciano Feliciani compositore

ha lavorato con:

Stefano Gatta direttore della Banda Militare della Repubblica di San Marino

Andrè Waignein (B) compositore-direttore

Stephen Melillo (USA) compositore-direttore

Walther Ratzek (D) direttore del Musikkorps der Bundeswehr 

Thomas Doss (A) compositore-direttore

Daniele Carnevali compositore-direttore, docente Conservatorio Trento

Lorenzo Pusceddu compositore-direttore,

Marco Tamanini compositore-direttore, docente Conservatorio Trento

Jo Conjaerts (B) direttore, docente Conservatorio di Maastricht

Angelo Depaola compositore, direttore, docente Conservatorio di Cosenza

Michele Netti direttore, compositore,

Gaetano Pisano direttore,

Maurizio Managò direttore

Fulvio Creux direttore della Banda dell’Esercito Italiano

Otto Schwarz (A) compositore

Philippe Langlet (F) tromba, direttore

Alain Crepin (B) compositore, direttore della Royal Band of Belgian Air Force, docente Conservatorio di Bruxelles 

Hardy Mertens (NL) compositore, direttore, docente Conservatorio Tilburg

Gottfried Veit compositore

Francisco Grau Vegara (E) compositore, direttore della Banda della Guardia Reale Spagnola,

Donald Furlano compositore

Enea Tonetti direttore Fiati Insieme di Torino

Giancarlo Gazzani compositore, direttore Rai di Roma, docente Conservatorio Torino

Jacob de Haan (NL) compositore 

Miro Saje (SLO) direttore

Miguel Etchegoncelay (ARG) direttore

Fried Dobbelstein (NL) direttore

Janis Purins (LV) direttore

Giovanni Bruni compositore/direttore

Armando Saldarini direttore

Josè Rafael Pascual Vilaplana (E), direttore

Mario Gagliani, compositore/direttore, docente Conservatorio di Perugia

Guido L. Gavilàn, compositore, docente Università Avana (Cuba)

Teresa Procaccini, compositrice, docente Conservatorio S.Cecilia Roma

Bert Appermont(B) compositore

Norbert Nozy (B), direttore

Paolo Mazza, direttore

Vincent Kennedy (IRL), compositore

Marco Pütz (LUX), compositore

Michele Mangani, compositore

Alex Schillings (NL), direttore

Josè Alcacer Dura (E), direttore

Joseph Martinez (E), compositore

 

Jury member:

7-9 settembre 2018
Festival Bandistico Internazionale
Città della Pieve (PG)

25-27 maggio 2018
Landeswertungsspiele 2018
Bregenz (A)

7-8 aprile 2018
III Concorso bande giovanili Talamona
Talamona (SO)

14-15 dicembre 2017
VI Concorso Internazionale di Composizione per banda “La prime Lus”
Bertiolo (UD)

27-29 agosto 2017
 II Concorso Internazionale di strumentazione e trascrizione per banda      “Ruggiero Leoncavallo”
Castellabate (SA)

30 aprile/17 giugno 2017
IV Concorso Internazionale di composizione per Marce
Allumiere (Roma)

9-11 settembre 2016
Festival Bandistico Internazionale
Città della Pieve (PG)

25 ottobre 2015
Ősterreichische Bundeswettbewerb
Brucknerhaus Linz (Austria)

19 aprile/13 giugno 2015
III Concorso Internazionale di composizione per Marce
Allumiere (Roma)

6-8 marzo 2015
Festival des Harmonies
Aoste

6-7 aprile/15-16 giugno 2013
II Concorso Nazionale di Composizione
Allumiere (Roma)

21-22 aprile 2012
Giornate di classificazione
Febasi Sicilia
Biancavilla (CT)

16-18 settembre 2011
Premio Tommaso Albani
Monterosi (Roma)

2-3 ottobre 2010
Concorso bandistico Internazionale “Vallée d’Aoste”
Saint Vincent (AO)

22-23 maggio 2010
17° Concorso Nazionale Bandistico AMA Calabria
Lamezia Terme

9-11 aprile 2010
XII Concorso bandistico Internazionale “Flicorno d’oro”
Riva del Garda (TN)

8 marzo 2009
9° Giovani in Concorso
Costa Volpino (BG)

29 maggio 2011
31. Tekmovanje Slovenskih Godb
Vrhniki (SLO)

16-18 ottobre 2009
5° Concorso Nazionale “Suoni in Aspromonte”
Delianuova (RC)

7-9 aprile 2006
9° Concorso bandistico Nazionale Città di Frosinone “La bacchetta d’oro”
Frosinone

2005
1° Concorso Internazionale di elaborazione su Villotte Friulane
Udine

10-11 settembre 2005
3° Concorso nazionale “Suoni d’Aspromonte”
Cittanova (RC)

7-8 maggio 2005
5° Concorso musicale per allievi di gruppi bandistici del FVG
Corno di Rosazzo (UD)

27-28 maggio 2005
3° Concorso nazionale “Danilo Cipolla”
Cetraro (CS)

29-30 maggio 2004
VI Concorso bandistico del Friuli Venezia Giulia
Bertiolo (UD)

27-29 agosto 2004
XXIII Raduno Bandistico, Concorso bandistico
Canicattini Bagni (SR)

2-3 agosto 2003
1°Concorso nazionale per bande musicali “Roberto Incarbone”
Ragusa Ibla

2003
Concorso nazionale La Croce Santa
Rosolini (SR)

25-26 maggio 2002
V Concorso bandistico del Friuli Venezia Giulia
Bertiolo (UD)

2-5 agosto 2001
1° Concorso bandistico Nazionale “Città di Mazzarino”
Mazzarino (CL)

7-8 luglio 2001
III festival Concorso nazionale dei complessi bandistici “Arturo Cascioli”
Bellante (TE)

Annunci